Please add some slider posts via Slides > Add New

Privacy Policy

Updated September 2014

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Empire Window Furnishings website http://www.empire.sydney

Empire Window Furnishings is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Empire Window Furnishings is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Empire Window Furnishings may collect or store any user personal information through online forms.

Quotes and enquiries

Empire Window Furnishings collects quotes and enquiries by requesting the user supplies their contact details such as their name, phone number and email. The contact details are only used by us to reply back with a quote or answer any question the user has. Contact details are treated as personal information.

Sharing of your personal information

Empire Window Furnishings does not share any user personal information.

Personal information we may collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • information you provide to us answer your question or quote.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Empire Window Furnishings reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, contact us using the details outlined below or visit our contact page.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Empire Window Furnishings reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Empire Window Furnishings welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us directly:

Phone: 1300 950 950

Email: info@empire.sydney

Address: 356-358 King Georges Rd Beverly Hills NSW 2209

Free PDF download
Want a free copy of PDF “Empire Window Furnishings – Top Tips maintaining and operating your shutters.” ? Just enter your name and email address for free access !

 


CLOSE